Zero Mobility GmbH - Privacy Policy

May 26, 2019

1. General

This privacy policy (the ”Privacy Policy”), together with Zero Mobility GmbH, CoC nr: HRB 203124 B Amtsgericht Charlottenburg (Berlin)(”GoZero”) user agreement (the “GoZero User Agreement”), available on the GoZero website, www.gozero.eco (the ”Website”), describes the personal data GoZero gathers, for which purpose GoZero use the information, how long GoZero store the information and if such information is shared with third parties. Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, the definitions used herein will have the same meaning as in the GoZero User Agreement. Questions regarding the Privacy Policy and GoZero’s processing of Your personal information can be sent to info@gozero.eco

2. Purpose and use of personal information

2.1 Processing

When You rent a Scooter or use Services provided by GoZero, then GoZero is processing Your personal information for causes as stated in the GoZero User Agreement, this Privacy Policy and in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

2.2 GoZero is processing Your personal data for the following purposes:

a) to enter into or perform a contractual agreement with You in accordance with the GoZero User Agreement or in accordance with any other contractual obligation between GoZero and You as a User of the Services,

b) to perform statistical analyzes and analyze data in order to develop the Services regarding functionality, security and methods, as well as analyze markets and customers. Lawful basis for this processing is GoZero’s legitimate interest in being able to develop our services and increase our understanding of the market and customers, or

c) to provide You with information regarding GoZero’s Services. For example, GoZero will, segment and analyse position data in order to provide custom information based on Your specific preferences and behaviour patterns. GoZero’s lawful basis for this processing is that it is a contractual necessity for GoZero to provide You the Services.

When using the Services, as described in the GoZero User Agreement and this Privacy Policy, GoZero is the data controller in accordance with applicable law. GoZero cannot provide the Services unless You agree to this processing. Please note that GoZero therefore is unable to exclude the processing of personal data as stated above. If You revoke any consent, it does not affect the legality of any treatment that has occurred before the consent was revoked.

If You don’t comply with GoZero processing your personal data in accordance with section 2.2 above, You must notify GoZero in accordance with section 3 below. Such notice may be sent to info@gozero.eco or to Zero Mobility GmbH, Friedenstrasse 97, 10249, Berlin.

2.3 Processing certain personal data

GoZero may, for the purposes described in section 2.2 above, process location data, name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and other information provided to GoZero. The lawful basis for this processing is a contractual necessity.

GoZero does not process any special category data as defined by GDPR.

GoZero does not collect Your payment information as this is sent directly to our payment provider in encrypted form.

2.4 External parties

GoZero will provide personal information to external parties that provide services to GoZero, such as IT service providers. GoZero also provide information to authorities if we are required to do so by law or authority decision. If GoZero transfers Your personal data outside the EU/EEA, this will only happen after adequate protection measures have been taken, for example by entering data processing and transfer agreements with the recipient of the data.

2.5 Other processing

GoZero may also process Your personal data in order to:

a) comply with laws and regulations or by court order,

b) apply the GoZero User Agreement, or

c) ensure capability to protect GoZero’s or any third parties’ rights, such as in a court case.

3. Rights and contact

3.1 The company is the data controller and is responsible for processing Your personal data in accordance with applicable law.

Your data is saved only as long as there is a need to preserve it to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected. If Your account needed for using the Services is terminated, we will delete all Your personal data you that we have saved, with exception for data that needs to be saved by GoZero due to legal requirements or to safeguard GoZero’s legal interests.

3.2 GoZero strives to keep the gathering of Your personal information accurate and up to date.

You are free to request access, updates, modifications and deletion of your personal information and limit GoZero’s processing of Your personal information. You also have the right to object to GoZero’s data processing and the right to data portability.

If You wish to exercise any of Your rights stated above, some changes can be made directly in the GoZero App, otherwise you may contact GoZero at info@gozero.eco, or to Zero Mobility GmbH, Friedenstrasse 97, 10249, Berlin. In case of repetitive or unreasonable inquiries, GoZero is entitled to charge a fee. GoZero will normally answer your request within one month.

3.3 If you find that Your personal information is incorrect or not treated in accordance with applicable law or regulation, please contact GoZero at info@gozero.eco, or to Zero Mobility GmbH, Friedenstrasse 97, 10249, Berlin. GoZero will immediately correct, block or delete inaccurate personal data and personal data not processed in accordance with applicable law.

The Belgian and German Data Protection Authority is the supervisory authority for personal data processing. If you believe that GoZero have processed Your personal information incorrectly, please contact and report Your complaint to:

Belgian Data Protection Authority Data Protection Authority Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels contact(at)apd-gba.be +32 (0)2 274 48 00

Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Friedrichstr. 219 10969 Berlin Tel.: +49 30 13889-0 E-Mail: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de

3.4 Links to third party websites

The GoZero App and the Website may contain links to and from other third-party websites. GoZero are not responsible for the content of such websites or for the processing of Your personal information on those sites.

4. Security

The technology used by GoZero, together with this Privacy Policy, aims to protect Your personal data from unauthorized access and unauthorized use. GoZero may update these actions as new technology becomes available.

5. Changes in this Privacy Policy

GoZero reserves the right to, without notice, change this Privacy Policy by publishing a new version of this Privacy Policy on the Website. However, in case of significant changes, GoZero will notify You, such as by sending You an SMS with information about the changes.